Home » PC Tech & Gaming News » Is FIFA 22 Dead? We look at the player count data

Is FIFA 22 Dead? We look at the player count data

May saw a significant boost in player counts, since its all time low in October/ November 2021

Updated: Jun 27, 2022 11:19 am
is fifa 22 dead min

Is FIFA 22 dead? This question has been asked since late 2021, with the game appearing to dwindle only a couple of months after launch. Peak player counts continued to rise after Christmas, with May 2022 showcasing some of the highest numbers. FIFA 22 was recently added to subscription services such as EA Play and Xbox Game pass, making it free for many. This could see the game spike once more as people wait patiently for the FIFA 23 release date announcement.

Average player counts shows FIFA 22 was dying

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
May 202246,148.3+8,741.7+23.37%108,168
April 202237,406.6-2,152.8-5.44%69,366
March 202239,559.4-4,560.3-10.34%76,713
February 202244,119.8+3,001.2+7.30%89,499
January 202241,118.5+5,653.8+15.94%73,870
December 202135,464.7+9,813.6+38.26%75,462
November 202125,651.1-982.5-3.69%58,904
October 202126,633.651,573
FIFA 22 player count from Steamcharts

There is currently a 75,986 24-hour player peak, with an all-time peak of 108,168. Average player counts in October/ November 2021 were incredibly low.

FIFA is dead, all hail EA Sports FC

Ok, so we still have one more FIFA game as we know it – FIFA 23. But as many will now know, the long 30-year partnership between EA Sports and FIFA has ended, marking the end of an era.

EA stated “Next year, EA SPORTS FC will become the future of football from EA SPORTS. Alongside our 300+ license partners across the sport, we’re ready to take global football experiences to new heights, on behalf of all football fans around the world.

FIFA 22 resurgence

FIFA 22 became free for those subscribed to PlayStation Plus back in May. While the numbers above are for Steam, a rise in player count could spike at the back-end of June, with FIFA 22 being added to the Xbox Game Pass and EA Play on June 23rd.

WePC is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more